CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique

CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique is a private bank based in Geneva, founded in 1975. It works with international clients, so a non-resident can open an account here when the source-of-funds file is clean. As a private bank, it typically expects a private-banking relationship, commonly from CHF 500,000 upward — as of June 2026, and not a published per-bank figure.

About CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique

High-net-worth individuals, family offices and institutional clients internationally, with networks across Switzerland, Israel, Asia, Eastern Europe and Latin America. CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique belongs to Benhamou family.

TypePrivate bank
Head officeGeneva
Founded1975
Legal nameCBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique SA
AssetsCHF 16.3 billion (as of year-end 2024)
Service languagesEnglish, French
Non-residentsAccepts international clients
  • Family-controlled private bank, founded 1975 as a brokerage; banking licence in 1991.
  • Around 350 staff across about 10 international locations.

Opening an account at CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique as a non-resident

CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique assesses each non-resident applicant on source of wealth, source of funds and risk profile, and runs an English-language service for international clients. The decisive factor is a documented source of funds, not nationality. Assemble the evidence (tax returns, sale or employment records, a clear paper trail) before you approach the bank. Our guide to opening a Swiss bank account sets out the full document list and the timeline.

Is CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique a fit for a non-resident?

As a private bank, CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique is built for substantial, advised relationships rather than a simple transactional account. It suits a non-resident with investable assets who wants wealth management alongside banking and can meet a private-banking entry level.

If you would rather have this handled than explained, we prepare the source-of-funds file and introduce you to a suitable bank, and we can incorporate the company an account often sits behind. You can also compare CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique with 35 other Swiss banks.

Official website: CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique.

Same segment

Other private banks for non-residents

FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

01Can a non-resident open an account at CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique?
Yes. CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique is a private bank in Geneva that works with international clients. As with any Swiss bank, approval turns on a documented source of funds and the bank's own onboarding checks, not on nationality alone.
02What kind of bank is CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique?
CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique is a private bank, part of Benhamou family, founded in 1975, based in Geneva. Family-controlled private bank, founded 1975 as a brokerage; banking licence in 1991.
03What is the minimum to bank with CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique?
There is no published per-bank minimum. As a private bank, CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique typically expects a private-banking relationship, commonly from CHF 500,000 upward. The realistic entry point depends on the relationship rather than a fixed rule (as of June 2026).
04Does CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique serve clients in English?
Yes. CBH Compagnie Bancaire Helvétique runs an English-language service alongside French, so a non-resident can be onboarded and advised in English.

Discuss your matter.

A thirty-minute confidential conversation, in any of our five working languages. No fee, no obligation, no boilerplate.